Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USGOD

Do you think that the United States, as a nation, has a special relationship with God?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 27 9.1% 9.1% -1.85
Probably yes 56 18.8% 27.9% -1.02
Unsure 91 30.5% 58.4% -.18
Probably not 73 24.5% 82.9% .65
Definitely not 51 17.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 9.2%
7
7.7%
12
12.8%
6
5.3%
1
8.8%
26
Probably yes 25.0%
19
14.8%
23
17.0%
8
31.6%
6
18.9%
56
Unsure 36.8%
28
29.7%
46
23.4%
11
31.6%
6
30.6%
91
Probably not 17.1%
13
29.7%
46
25.5%
12
10.5%
2
24.6%
73
Definitely not 11.8%
9
18.1%
28
21.3%
10
21.1%
4
17.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
155
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 4.9%
4
10.2%
22
8.8%
26
Probably yes 17.1%
14
19.5%
42
18.9%
56
Unsure 23.2%
19
33.5%
72
30.6%
91
Probably not 22.0%
18
25.6%
55
24.6%
73
Definitely not 32.9%
27
11.2%
24
17.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
215

297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.2%
18
11.0%
8
8.9%
26
Probably yes 17.7%
39
21.9%
16
18.8%
55
Unsure 29.5%
65
34.2%
25
30.7%
90
Probably not 25.9%
57
20.5%
15
24.6%
72
Definitely not 18.6%
41
12.3%
9
17.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
73

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 8.9%
11
10.9%
7
7.1%
3
3.7%
1
12.2%
5
9.1%
27
Probably yes 18.5%
23
23.4%
15
19.0%
8
22.2%
6
9.8%
4
18.8%
56
Unsure 29.8%
37
28.1%
18
45.2%
19
29.6%
8
22.0%
9
30.5%
91
Probably not 28.2%
35
23.4%
15
23.8%
10
29.6%
8
12.2%
5
24.5%
73
Definitely not 14.5%
18
14.1%
9
4.8%
2
14.8%
4
43.9%
18
17.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
41

298

Bookmark and Share