Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FLAG

Do you consider the U.S. flag to be sacred?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 94 32% 32% -1.07
Probably yes 74 25.2% 57.1% -.38
Unsure 42 14.3% 71.4% .31
Probably not 37 12.6% 84% 1
Definitely not 47 16% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 34.7%
26
28.6%
44
36.2%
17
35.3%
6
31.7%
93
Probably yes 20.0%
15
27.9%
43
27.7%
13
17.6%
3
25.3%
74
Unsure 20.0%
15
14.9%
23
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
14.3%
42
Probably not 16.0%
12
10.4%
16
10.6%
5
23.5%
4
12.6%
37
Definitely not 9.3%
7
18.2%
28
19.1%
9
17.6%
3
16.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
154
100.0%
47
100.0%
17

293


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 26.8%
22
33.6%
71
31.7%
93
Probably yes 24.4%
20
25.6%
54
25.3%
74
Unsure 11.0%
9
15.6%
33
14.3%
42
Probably not 12.2%
10
12.8%
27
12.6%
37
Definitely not 25.6%
21
12.3%
26
16.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
211

293


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 37.3%
81
16.7%
12
32.2%
93
Probably yes 25.3%
55
23.6%
17
24.9%
72
Unsure 14.3%
31
15.3%
11
14.5%
42
Probably not 9.7%
21
19.4%
14
12.1%
35
Definitely not 13.4%
29
25.0%
18
16.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
72

289


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 33.1%
40
32.8%
21
41.5%
17
34.6%
9
16.7%
7
32.0%
94
Probably yes 21.5%
26
32.8%
21
26.8%
11
34.6%
9
16.7%
7
25.2%
74
Unsure 15.7%
19
14.1%
9
14.6%
6
3.8%
1
16.7%
7
14.3%
42
Probably not 14.9%
18
6.3%
4
12.2%
5
7.7%
2
19.0%
8
12.6%
37
Definitely not 14.9%
18
14.1%
9
4.9%
2
19.2%
5
31.0%
13
16.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
64
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
42

294

Bookmark and Share