Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRUEONE

Would you say that your religion is the one true faith, or that no religion is the one true faith?
  1) My religion definitely is the one true faith
  2) I think my religion is the one true faith
  3) I am not sure about this
  4) I think there is no one true faith
  5) I know there is no one true faith

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My religion definitely is the one true faith 57 19.4% 19.4% -1.63
I think my religion is the one true faith 28 9.5% 28.9% -.85
I am not sure about this 71 24.1% 53.1% -.06
I think there is no one true faith 110 37.4% 90.5% .72
I know there is no one true faith 28 9.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
My religion definitely is the one true faith 18.9%
14
20.9%
32
12.8%
6
21.1%
4
19.1%
56
I think my religion is the one true faith 8.1%
6
10.5%
16
6.4%
3
15.8%
3
9.6%
28
I am not sure about this 24.3%
18
24.8%
38
29.8%
14
5.3%
1
24.2%
71
I think there is no one true faith 40.5%
30
32.0%
49
48.9%
23
42.1%
8
37.5%
110
I know there is no one true faith 8.1%
6
11.8%
18
2.1%
1
15.8%
3
9.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

293


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
My religion definitely is the one true faith 18.3%
15
19.4%
41
19.1%
56
I think my religion is the one true faith 9.8%
8
9.5%
20
9.6%
28
I am not sure about this 18.3%
15
26.5%
56
24.2%
71
I think there is no one true faith 35.4%
29
38.4%
81
37.5%
110
I know there is no one true faith 18.3%
15
6.2%
13
9.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
211

293


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
My religion definitely is the one true faith 21.6%
47
14.1%
10
19.7%
57
I think my religion is the one true faith 7.3%
16
15.5%
11
9.3%
27
I am not sure about this 19.7%
43
39.4%
28
24.6%
71
I think there is no one true faith 40.4%
88
26.8%
19
37.0%
107
I know there is no one true faith 11.0%
24
4.2%
3
9.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
71

289


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
My religion definitely is the one true faith 23.0%
28
29.0%
18
9.5%
4
11.1%
3
9.8%
4
19.4%
57
I think my religion is the one true faith 13.9%
17
4.8%
3
9.5%
4
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
28
I am not sure about this 31.1%
38
22.6%
14
26.2%
11
7.4%
2
14.6%
6
24.1%
71
I think there is no one true faith 29.5%
36
35.5%
22
38.1%
16
55.6%
15
51.2%
21
37.4%
110
I know there is no one true faith 2.5%
3
8.1%
5
16.7%
7
11.1%
3
24.4%
10
9.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
41

294

Bookmark and Share