Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEPARATE

In your opinion, should there be a strict separation of church and government in the U.S.?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 92 30.9% 30.9% -1.13
Probably yes 68 22.8% 53.7% -.38
Unsure 64 21.5% 75.2% .38
Probably not 46 15.4% 90.6% 1.14
Definitely not 28 9.4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 22.7%
17
25.6%
40
46.8%
22
63.2%
12
30.6%
91
Probably yes 24.0%
18
25.0%
39
19.1%
9
10.5%
2
22.9%
68
Unsure 33.3%
25
21.2%
33
10.6%
5
5.3%
1
21.5%
64
Probably not 13.3%
10
16.7%
26
12.8%
6
21.1%
4
15.5%
46
Definitely not 6.7%
5
11.5%
18
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 50.0%
41
23.3%
50
30.6%
91
Probably yes 19.5%
16
24.2%
52
22.9%
68
Unsure 14.6%
12
24.2%
52
21.5%
64
Probably not 11.0%
9
17.2%
37
15.5%
46
Definitely not 4.9%
4
11.2%
24
9.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
215

297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 32.3%
71
24.7%
18
30.4%
89
Probably yes 25.5%
56
16.4%
12
23.2%
68
Unsure 19.5%
43
27.4%
20
21.5%
63
Probably not 14.1%
31
19.2%
14
15.4%
45
Definitely not 8.6%
19
12.3%
9
9.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
73

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 18.7%
23
23.4%
15
33.3%
14
48.1%
13
64.3%
27
30.9%
92
Probably yes 21.1%
26
28.1%
18
26.2%
11
18.5%
5
19.0%
8
22.8%
68
Unsure 24.4%
30
21.9%
14
33.3%
14
11.1%
3
7.1%
3
21.5%
64
Probably not 21.1%
26
18.8%
12
4.8%
2
18.5%
5
2.4%
1
15.4%
46
Definitely not 14.6%
18
7.8%
5
2.4%
1
3.7%
1
7.1%
3
9.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

298

Bookmark and Share