Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARENTS

Would you say the strongest influences on your religious beliefs have been your parents, or have your parents not been major influences?
  1) My parents have been the strongest influence.
  2) My parents have been a moderate influence.
  3) My parents have been a minor influence.
  4) My parents have been a very minor influence.
  5) My parents have had little or no influence.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My parents have been the strongest influence. 138 46.3% 46.3% -.81
My parents have been a moderate influence. 84 28.2% 74.5% -.03
My parents have been a minor influence. 30 10.1% 84.6% .74
My parents have been a very minor influence. 17 5.7% 90.3% 1.51
My parents have had little or no influence. 29 9.7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
My parents have been the strongest influence. 46.7%
35
50.6%
79
36.2%
17
31.6%
6
46.1%
137
My parents have been a moderate influence. 25.3%
19
28.8%
45
27.7%
13
36.8%
7
28.3%
84
My parents have been a minor influence. 8.0%
6
8.3%
13
21.3%
10
5.3%
1
10.1%
30
My parents have been a very minor influence. 9.3%
7
4.5%
7
4.3%
2
5.3%
1
5.7%
17
My parents have had little or no influence. 10.7%
8
7.7%
12
10.6%
5
21.1%
4
9.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
My parents have been the strongest influence. 37.8%
31
49.3%
106
46.1%
137
My parents have been a moderate influence. 20.7%
17
31.2%
67
28.3%
84
My parents have been a minor influence. 13.4%
11
8.8%
19
10.1%
30
My parents have been a very minor influence. 11.0%
9
3.7%
8
5.7%
17
My parents have had little or no influence. 17.1%
14
7.0%
15
9.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
215

297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
My parents have been the strongest influence. 39.1%
86
68.5%
50
46.4%
136
My parents have been a moderate influence. 32.7%
72
16.4%
12
28.7%
84
My parents have been a minor influence. 10.5%
23
8.2%
6
9.9%
29
My parents have been a very minor influence. 7.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.8%
17
My parents have had little or no influence. 10.0%
22
6.8%
5
9.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
73

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
My parents have been the strongest influence. 59.3%
73
40.6%
26
40.5%
17
48.1%
13
21.4%
9
46.3%
138
My parents have been a moderate influence. 26.0%
32
35.9%
23
42.9%
18
33.3%
9
4.8%
2
28.2%
84
My parents have been a minor influence. 6.5%
8
10.9%
7
9.5%
4
3.7%
1
23.8%
10
10.1%
30
My parents have been a very minor influence. 3.3%
4
6.3%
4
2.4%
1
3.7%
1
16.7%
7
5.7%
17
My parents have had little or no influence. 4.9%
6
6.3%
4
4.8%
2
11.1%
3
33.3%
14
9.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

298

Bookmark and Share