Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age?(Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Ages 17 to 18
  1) Ages 19 to 21
  2) Ages 22 to 25
  3) Age 26 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ages 17 to 18 78 25.6% 25.6% -1.26
Ages 19 to 21 159 52.1% 77.7% -.04
Ages 22 to 25 48 15.7% 93.4% 1.17
Age 26 and older 20 6.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Ages 17 to 18 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
78
Ages 19 to 21 0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.1%
159
Ages 22 to 25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
15.7%
48
Age 26 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ages 17 to 18 19.0%
16
28.1%
62
25.6%
78
Ages 19 to 21 46.4%
39
54.3%
120
52.1%
159
Ages 22 to 25 21.4%
18
13.6%
30
15.7%
48
Age 26 and older 13.1%
11
4.1%
9
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Ages 17 to 18 23.1%
52
32.0%
24
25.3%
76
Ages 19 to 21 54.7%
123
46.7%
35
52.7%
158
Ages 22 to 25 15.6%
35
16.0%
12
15.7%
47
Age 26 and older 6.7%
15
5.3%
4
6.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
75

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Ages 17 to 18 25.2%
32
25.8%
17
26.2%
11
17.9%
5
31.0%
13
25.6%
78
Ages 19 to 21 55.9%
71
56.1%
37
47.6%
20
53.6%
15
38.1%
16
52.1%
159
Ages 22 to 25 11.8%
15
13.6%
9
16.7%
7
21.4%
6
26.2%
11
15.7%
48
Age 26 and older 7.1%
9
4.5%
3
9.5%
4
7.1%
2
4.8%
2
6.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

305

Bookmark and Share