Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

Would you say you are white, African American/Black, Native American, or something else? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) White
  2) Black

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 226 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Black 75 24.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
White 68.4%
52
77.8%
123
74.5%
35
78.9%
15
75.0%
225
Black 31.6%
24
22.2%
35
25.5%
12
21.1%
4
25.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
158
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

300


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 86.6%
71
70.6%
154
75.0%
225
Black 13.4%
11
29.4%
64
25.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
218

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
White 100.0%
226
0.0%
0
75.1%
226
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
75
24.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
White 62.4%
78
74.2%
49
88.1%
37
92.6%
25
90.2%
37
75.1%
226
Black 37.6%
47
25.8%
17
11.9%
5
7.4%
2
9.8%
4
24.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
41

301

Bookmark and Share