Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIG

Which church or denomination do you prefer, if any? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) Conservative Protestant
  2) Moderate Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) All others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative Protestant 127 41.5% 41.5% -.92
Moderate Protestant 66 21.6% 63.1% -.23
Liberal Protestant 42 13.7% 76.8% .47
Catholic 28 9.2% 85.9% 1.16
All others 43 14.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 41.0%
32
44.7%
71
31.3%
15
45.0%
9
41.6%
127
Moderate Protestant 21.8%
17
23.3%
37
18.8%
9
15.0%
3
21.6%
66
Liberal Protestant 14.1%
11
12.6%
20
14.6%
7
20.0%
4
13.8%
42
Catholic 6.4%
5
9.4%
15
12.5%
6
10.0%
2
9.2%
28
All others 16.7%
13
10.1%
16
22.9%
11
10.0%
2
13.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 33.3%
28
44.8%
99
41.6%
127
Moderate Protestant 19.0%
16
22.6%
50
21.6%
66
Liberal Protestant 10.7%
9
14.9%
33
13.8%
42
Catholic 10.7%
9
8.6%
19
9.2%
28
All others 26.2%
22
9.0%
20
13.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 34.5%
78
62.7%
47
41.5%
125
Moderate Protestant 21.7%
49
22.7%
17
21.9%
66
Liberal Protestant 16.4%
37
6.7%
5
14.0%
42
Catholic 11.1%
25
2.7%
2
9.0%
27
All others 16.4%
37
5.3%
4
13.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Conservative Protestant 100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
127
Moderate Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
66
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
42
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
All others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
43
14.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share