Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAJOR

What is your major?
  1) Sciences
  2) Social sciences
  3) Humanities
  4) Arts
  5) Education
  6) Business
  8) Other, undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sciences 34 11.1% 11.1% -1.34
Social sciences 89 29.1% 40.2% -.84
Humanities 36 11.8% 52% -.35
Arts 18 5.9% 57.8% .15
Education 87 28.4% 86.3% .64
Business 16 5.2% 91.5% 1.14
Other, undecided 25 8.2% 99.7% 2.13
No answer 1 .3% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Sciences 14.1%
11
11.3%
18
8.3%
4
5.0%
1
11.1%
34
Social sciences 21.8%
17
27.0%
43
45.8%
22
30.0%
6
28.9%
88
Humanities 5.1%
4
10.7%
17
14.6%
7
40.0%
8
11.8%
36
Arts 3.8%
3
5.7%
9
10.4%
5
5.0%
1
5.9%
18
Education 26.9%
21
36.5%
58
8.3%
4
20.0%
4
28.5%
87
Business 6.4%
5
3.8%
6
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
16
Other, undecided 21.8%
17
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sciences 10.7%
9
11.3%
25
11.1%
34
Social sciences 15.5%
13
33.9%
75
28.9%
88
Humanities 23.8%
20
7.2%
16
11.8%
36
Arts 10.7%
9
4.1%
9
5.9%
18
Education 17.9%
15
32.6%
72
28.5%
87
Business 7.1%
6
4.5%
10
5.2%
16
Other, undecided 14.3%
12
5.9%
13
8.2%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Sciences 10.6%
24
13.3%
10
11.3%
34
Social sciences 25.7%
58
38.7%
29
28.9%
87
Humanities 13.7%
31
6.7%
5
12.0%
36
Arts 6.6%
15
4.0%
3
6.0%
18
Education 27.9%
63
30.7%
23
28.6%
86
Business 5.3%
12
4.0%
3
5.0%
15
Other, undecided 9.7%
22
2.7%
2
8.0%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Sciences 10.2%
13
12.1%
8
9.5%
4
14.3%
4
11.6%
5
11.1%
34
Social sciences 33.1%
42
27.3%
18
26.2%
11
21.4%
6
27.9%
12
29.1%
89
Humanities 9.4%
12
10.6%
7
11.9%
5
14.3%
4
18.6%
8
11.8%
36
Arts 2.4%
3
1.5%
1
7.1%
3
14.3%
4
16.3%
7
5.9%
18
Education 33.1%
42
28.8%
19
35.7%
15
25.0%
7
9.3%
4
28.4%
87
Business 2.4%
3
7.6%
5
7.1%
3
3.6%
1
9.3%
4
5.2%
16
Other, undecided 9.4%
12
10.6%
7
2.4%
1
7.1%
2
7.0%
3
8.2%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share