Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETH

Would you say you are white, African American/Black, Native American, or something else?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 226 73.9% 73.9% -.38
Black 75 24.5% 98.4% .75
Other 2 .7% 99% 1.87
No answer 3 1% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
White 66.7%
52
77.4%
123
72.9%
35
75.0%
15
73.8%
225
Black 30.8%
24
22.0%
35
25.0%
12
20.0%
4
24.6%
75
Other 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.0%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 84.5%
71
69.7%
154
73.8%
225
Black 13.1%
11
29.0%
64
24.6%
75
Other 1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
No answer 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
White 100.0%
226
0.0%
0
75.1%
226
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
75
24.9%
75
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
White 61.4%
78
74.2%
49
88.1%
37
89.3%
25
86.0%
37
73.9%
226
Black 37.0%
47
25.8%
17
11.9%
5
7.1%
2
9.3%
4
24.5%
75
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share