Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STATE

What is your home state?
  1) South Carolina
  2) Other Southern state
  3) Non-Southern state
  4) Does not reside in US
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South Carolina 245 80.1% 80.1% -.4
Other Southern state 37 12.1% 92.2% .92
Non-Southern state 21 6.9% 99% 2.24
Does not reside in US 2 .7% 99.7% 3.56
No answer 1 .3% 100% 10.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
South Carolina 78.2%
61
83.6%
133
72.9%
35
75.0%
15
80.0%
244
Other Southern state 15.4%
12
9.4%
15
12.5%
6
20.0%
4
12.1%
37
Non-Southern state 5.1%
4
6.3%
10
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
Does not reside in US 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
2
No answer 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

305


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
South Carolina 65.5%
55
85.5%
189
80.0%
244
Other Southern state 17.9%
15
10.0%
22
12.1%
37
Non-Southern state 13.1%
11
4.5%
10
6.9%
21
Does not reside in US 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
221

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
South Carolina 77.4%
175
90.7%
68
80.7%
243
Other Southern state 14.2%
32
5.3%
4
12.0%
36
Non-Southern state 7.1%
16
4.0%
3
6.3%
19
Does not reside in US 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
75

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
South Carolina 89.0%
113
84.8%
56
81.0%
34
57.1%
16
60.5%
26
80.1%
245
Other Southern state 6.3%
8
9.1%
6
19.0%
8
21.4%
6
20.9%
9
12.1%
37
Non-Southern state 3.1%
4
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
16.3%
7
6.9%
21
Does not reside in US 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
43

306

Bookmark and Share