Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TOWN

What is the population of the town you live in?
  1) Fewer than 2,500
  2) 2,500 to 10,000
  3) 10,000 to 25,000
  4) 25,000 to 100,000
  5) 100,000 to 1 million
  6) More than 1 million
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fewer than 2,500 38 12.5% 12.5% -1.48
2,500 to 10,000 77 25.2% 37.7% -.8
10,000 to 25,000 48 15.7% 53.4% -.12
25,000 to 100,000 100 32.8% 86.2% .57
100,000 to 1 million 36 11.8% 98% 1.25
More than 1 million 1 .3% 98.4% 1.93
No answer 5 1.6% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Fewer than 2,500 9.0%
7
13.8%
22
10.4%
5
21.1%
4
12.5%
38
2,500 to 10,000 23.1%
18
27.0%
43
22.9%
11
26.3%
5
25.3%
77
10,000 to 25,000 21.8%
17
15.7%
25
10.4%
5
5.3%
1
15.8%
48
25,000 to 100,000 34.6%
27
27.7%
44
47.9%
23
26.3%
5
32.6%
99
100,000 to 1 million 10.3%
8
14.5%
23
6.3%
3
10.5%
2
11.8%
36
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

304


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fewer than 2,500 7.1%
6
14.5%
32
12.5%
38
2,500 to 10,000 28.6%
24
24.1%
53
25.3%
77
10,000 to 25,000 11.9%
10
17.3%
38
15.8%
48
25,000 to 100,000 33.3%
28
32.3%
71
32.6%
99
100,000 to 1 million 11.9%
10
11.8%
26
11.8%
36
More than 1 million 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
220

304


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Fewer than 2,500 9.3%
21
21.3%
16
12.3%
37
2,500 to 10,000 28.4%
64
17.3%
13
25.7%
77
10,000 to 25,000 16.4%
37
13.3%
10
15.7%
47
25,000 to 100,000 31.6%
71
34.7%
26
32.3%
97
100,000 to 1 million 12.0%
27
12.0%
9
12.0%
36
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
75

300


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Fewer than 2,500 13.4%
17
10.6%
7
14.3%
6
11.1%
3
11.6%
5
12.5%
38
2,500 to 10,000 29.9%
38
15.2%
10
35.7%
15
22.2%
6
18.6%
8
25.2%
77
10,000 to 25,000 11.8%
15
15.2%
10
19.0%
8
22.2%
6
20.9%
9
15.7%
48
25,000 to 100,000 32.3%
41
45.5%
30
16.7%
7
33.3%
9
30.2%
13
32.8%
100
100,000 to 1 million 10.2%
13
13.6%
9
14.3%
6
11.1%
3
11.6%
5
11.8%
36
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
43

305

Bookmark and Share