Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ONEDRINK

For the next three questions, one alcoholic drink is defined as one 12-ounce beer, one 5-ounce glass of wine, or one ounce of distilled spirits, such as whiskey, etc. How often do you consume at least one drink of alcohol each month?
  0) Never
  1) 1-10 times
  2) 11-20 times
  3) More than 20 times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 443 25.5% 25.5% -1.23
1-10 times 815 46.9% 72.3% -.15
11-20 times 285 16.4% 88.7% .94
More than 20 times 196 11.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Never 34.2%
152
29.8%
168
19.8%
70
13.1%
23
14.4%
15
16.3%
15
25.5%
443
1-10 times 43.1%
192
44.1%
249
50.3%
178
52.8%
93
52.9%
55
50.0%
46
46.9%
813
11-20 times 14.8%
66
15.4%
87
15.3%
54
20.5%
36
23.1%
24
18.5%
17
16.4%
284
More than 20 times 7.9%
35
10.6%
60
14.7%
52
13.6%
24
9.6%
10
15.2%
14
11.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
564
100.0%
354
100.0%
176
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1735


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Never 31.5%
248
26.7%
118
16.9%
46
12.1%
26
18.8%
3
25.5%
441
1-10 times 44.7%
352
45.2%
200
55.5%
151
47.2%
101
62.5%
10
47.0%
814
11-20 times 14.9%
117
14.9%
66
16.5%
45
24.8%
53
0.0%
0
16.2%
281
More than 20 times 8.9%
70
13.1%
58
11.0%
30
15.9%
34
18.8%
3
11.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
442
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1731


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Never 17.8%
93
49.2%
203
16.8%
83
20.6%
64
25.5%
443
1-10 times 49.8%
260
33.4%
138
51.0%
252
53.2%
165
46.9%
815
11-20 times 18.4%
96
10.2%
42
19.4%
96
16.5%
51
16.4%
285
More than 20 times 14.0%
73
7.3%
30
12.8%
63
9.7%
30
11.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
413
100.0%
494
100.0%
310

1739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.5%
138
28.8%
302
25.6%
440
1-10 times 44.6%
300
48.5%
509
47.0%
809
11-20 times 20.4%
137
13.8%
145
16.4%
282
More than 20 times 14.4%
97
8.9%
93
11.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1049

1721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Never 23.0%
319
40.0%
36
28.8%
40
45.7%
37
23.7%
9
25.4%
441
1-10 times 47.2%
654
43.3%
39
47.5%
66
39.5%
32
57.9%
22
46.9%
813
11-20 times 17.8%
247
7.8%
7
12.9%
18
9.9%
8
7.9%
3
16.3%
283
More than 20 times 11.9%
165
8.9%
8
10.8%
15
4.9%
4
10.5%
4
11.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Never 26.9%
77
29.9%
267
17.8%
96
13.3%
2
25.5%
442
1-10 times 43.4%
124
45.4%
405
51.5%
278
26.7%
4
46.8%
811
11-20 times 18.5%
53
14.3%
128
17.6%
95
53.3%
8
16.4%
284
More than 20 times 11.2%
32
10.3%
92
13.1%
71
6.7%
1
11.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
892
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1733

Bookmark and Share