National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDSPTR

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: special treatment. (P26_3)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  98) Does not know
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 543 71.4% 71.4% -.49
First mention 52 6.8% 78.2% -.47
Second mention 18 2.4% 80.6% -.44
Does not know 144 18.9% 99.5% 2.03
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 72.6%
318
69.7%
177
73.4%
47
33.3%
1
71.5%
543
First mention 6.2%
27
7.5%
19
6.3%
4
66.7%
2
6.9%
52
Second mention 3.0%
13
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 17.8%
78
20.1%
51
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
18.7%
142
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 72.6%
332
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
74.6%
376
First mention 7.7%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
36
Second mention 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Does not know 16.2%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
76
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 71.8%
492
69.8%
30
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
71.6%
530
First mention 7.2%
49
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.9%
51
Second mention 2.2%
15
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 18.2%
125
23.3%
10
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
137
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
55.6%
10
72.9%
194
71.1%
263
66.7%
20
71.5%
542
First mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
6.4%
17
6.8%
25
16.7%
5
6.7%
51
Second mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
16.7%
3
2.6%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 24.4%
11
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
17.3%
46
20.3%
75
16.7%
5
18.9%
143
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 76.2%
246
67.8%
297
71.4%
543
First mention 3.7%
12
9.1%
40
6.8%
52
Second mention 1.5%
5
3.0%
13
2.4%
18
Does not know 18.3%
59
19.4%
85
18.9%
144
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share