National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDIGNR

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: ignoring older people. (P26_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention by respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 472 62% 62% -.15
First mention 189 24.8% 86.9% .05
Second mention 98 12.9% 99.7% .25
No other mention by respondent 2 .3% 100% 19.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 59.4%
260
63.4%
161
71.9%
46
100.0%
3
61.9%
470
First mention 26.0%
114
24.4%
62
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
24.9%
189
Second mention 14.2%
62
12.2%
31
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
98
No other mention by respondent 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 61.3%
280
42.9%
3
45.0%
9
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
60.3%
304
First mention 27.1%
124
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
27.4%
138
Second mention 11.2%
51
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
60
No other mention by respondent 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 61.6%
422
60.5%
26
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
61.5%
455
First mention 25.1%
172
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.3%
187
Second mention 13.0%
89
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
96
No other mention by respondent 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 62.2%
28
58.6%
17
72.2%
13
60.5%
161
62.7%
232
60.0%
18
61.9%
469
First mention 22.2%
10
27.6%
8
27.8%
5
26.3%
70
24.3%
90
20.0%
6
24.9%
189
Second mention 15.6%
7
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
35
12.7%
47
16.7%
5
12.9%
98
No other mention by respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 63.2%
204
61.2%
268
62.0%
472
First mention 23.8%
77
25.6%
112
24.8%
189
Second mention 12.7%
41
13.0%
57
12.9%
98
No other mention by respondent 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share