National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDDENY

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: deny rights to older people. (P26_6)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention by respondent
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 658 86.5% 86.5% -.09
First mention 46 6% 92.5% .11
Second mention 55 7.2% 99.7% .31
No other mention by respondent 1 .1% 99.9% 19.05
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 19.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 87.7%
384
84.3%
214
85.9%
55
100.0%
3
86.4%
656
First mention 5.9%
26
5.9%
15
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
46
Second mention 5.9%
26
9.8%
25
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
55
No other mention by respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 85.8%
392
100.0%
7
85.0%
17
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
86.1%
434
First mention 6.1%
28
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Second mention 7.7%
35
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
37
No other mention by respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 85.8%
588
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
86.1%
637
First mention 6.0%
41
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
46
Second mention 7.9%
54
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
55
No other mention by respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 77.8%
35
79.3%
23
88.9%
16
88.0%
234
87.0%
322
86.7%
26
86.5%
656
First mention 8.9%
4
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
5.6%
15
5.1%
19
10.0%
3
5.9%
45
Second mention 13.3%
6
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
6.4%
17
7.3%
27
3.3%
1
7.3%
55
No other mention by respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 89.5%
289
84.2%
369
86.5%
658
First mention 5.6%
18
6.4%
28
6.0%
46
Second mention 5.0%
16
8.9%
39
7.2%
55
No other mention by respondent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share