National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDPOVE

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: poverty. (P26_7)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 676 88.8% 88.8% -.33
First mention 43 5.7% 94.5% 1.67
Second mention 42 5.5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 87.2%
382
90.9%
231
92.2%
59
66.7%
2
88.8%
674
First mention 5.9%
26
5.1%
13
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
Second mention 6.8%
30
3.9%
10
1.6%
1
33.3%
1
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 91.0%
416
71.4%
5
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
91.3%
460
First mention 4.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Second mention 4.4%
20
28.6%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 88.6%
607
86.0%
37
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
88.5%
655
First mention 6.0%
41
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
Second mention 5.4%
37
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 84.4%
38
86.2%
25
88.9%
16
87.2%
232
90.0%
333
96.7%
29
88.8%
673
First mention 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
7.1%
19
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
Second mention 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
5.1%
19
3.3%
1
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 89.2%
288
88.6%
388
88.8%
676
First mention 5.9%
19
5.5%
24
5.7%
43
Second mention 5.0%
16
5.9%
26
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share