National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDEXCL

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: being excluded from work because of old age. (P26_10)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention by respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 635 83.4% 83.4% -.11
First mention 48 6.3% 89.8% .17
Second mention 77 10.1% 99.9% .46
No other mention by respondent 1 .1% 100% 27.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 82.6%
362
85.4%
217
79.7%
51
100.0%
3
83.4%
633
First mention 6.6%
29
6.3%
16
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
48
Second mention 10.7%
47
8.3%
21
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
77
No other mention by respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 80.7%
369
71.4%
5
75.0%
15
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
80.8%
407
First mention 7.0%
32
14.3%
1
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
Second mention 12.0%
55
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
58
No other mention by respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 83.6%
573
86.0%
37
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
83.6%
619
First mention 6.1%
42
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
45
Second mention 10.1%
69
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
10.1%
75
No other mention by respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 82.2%
37
82.8%
24
94.4%
17
85.0%
226
81.6%
302
86.7%
26
83.4%
632
First mention 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
8.6%
32
3.3%
1
6.3%
48
Second mention 11.1%
5
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
10.2%
27
9.7%
36
10.0%
3
10.2%
77
No other mention by respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 77.4%
250
87.9%
385
83.4%
635
First mention 9.6%
31
3.9%
17
6.3%
48
Second mention 12.7%
41
8.2%
36
10.1%
77
No other mention by respondent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share