National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDLSMN

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: receive less pay because of old age. (P26_11)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 719 94.5% 94.5% -.07
First mention 14 1.8% 96.3% .13
Second mention 26 3.4% 99.7% .33
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 19.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 94.7%
415
93.7%
238
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
94.5%
717
First mention 2.3%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Second mention 2.5%
11
5.1%
13
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 94.7%
433
85.7%
6
80.0%
16
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
94.0%
474
First mention 1.5%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Second mention 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.0%
20
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 94.9%
650
90.7%
39
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
94.6%
700
First mention 1.9%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Second mention 3.1%
21
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
86.2%
25
100.0%
18
94.0%
250
95.1%
352
96.7%
29
94.5%
716
First mention 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Second mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
2.4%
9
3.3%
1
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 94.1%
304
94.7%
415
94.5%
719
First mention 1.9%
6
1.8%
8
1.8%
14
Second mention 4.0%
13
3.0%
13
3.4%
26
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share