National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDOTR1

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: other. (P26_14)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 742 97.5% 97.5% -.15
First mention 6 .8% 98.3% 3.51
Second mention 13 1.7% 100% 7.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 97.5%
427
98.0%
249
96.9%
62
66.7%
2
97.5%
740
First mention 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
33.3%
1
0.8%
6
Second mention 2.1%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
447
85.7%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.8%
493
First mention 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Second mention 1.8%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 97.5%
668
95.3%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
97.4%
721
First mention 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Second mention 1.6%
11
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
45
96.6%
28
94.4%
17
97.4%
259
97.3%
360
100.0%
30
97.5%
739
First mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.5%
315
97.5%
427
97.5%
742
First mention 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
Second mention 1.5%
5
1.8%
8
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share