National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DOLDHIT

Could you tell me two ideas you connect with discrimination against older people? Order: hit. (P26_12)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 701 92.1% 92.1% -.28
First mention 45 5.9% 98% 2.52
Second mention 15 2% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 91.8%
402
92.5%
235
92.2%
59
100.0%
3
92.1%
699
First mention 6.4%
28
5.9%
15
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
45
Second mention 1.8%
8
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 90.2%
412
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
90.1%
454
First mention 7.0%
32
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
36
Second mention 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 92.3%
632
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
92.2%
682
First mention 5.5%
38
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
43
Second mention 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 91.1%
41
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
94.4%
251
90.0%
333
90.0%
27
92.1%
698
First mention 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
7.0%
26
10.0%
3
5.9%
45
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 91.0%
294
92.9%
407
92.1%
701
First mention 6.2%
20
5.7%
25
5.9%
45
Second mention 2.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share