National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTLIVE

From what you have observed, how much do you think the following rights of most older people are respected: to have a good place to live? (P27_1)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 106 13.9% 13.9% -1.5
Enough 168 22.1% 36% -.65
Somewhat respected 346 45.5% 81.5% .2
Not respected 126 16.6% 98% 1.05
Does not know 15 2% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 12.3%
54
17.7%
45
9.4%
6
33.3%
1
14.0%
106
Enough 22.1%
97
21.3%
54
26.6%
17
0.0%
0
22.1%
168
Somewhat respected 46.3%
203
45.3%
115
40.6%
26
33.3%
1
45.5%
345
Not respected 16.9%
74
14.6%
37
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
16.6%
126
Does not know 2.3%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 15.8%
72
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
77
Enough 23.0%
105
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
108
Somewhat respected 44.4%
203
71.4%
5
50.0%
10
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
45.0%
227
Not respected 14.9%
68
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
16.3%
82
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 13.3%
91
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.4%
99
Enough 23.2%
159
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
166
Somewhat respected 45.4%
311
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
46.1%
341
Not respected 16.2%
111
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.1%
119
Does not know 1.9%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 11.1%
5
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
12.8%
34
14.9%
55
16.7%
5
13.9%
105
Enough 20.0%
9
13.8%
4
33.3%
6
23.7%
63
21.9%
81
13.3%
4
22.0%
167
Somewhat respected 42.2%
19
44.8%
13
55.6%
10
43.2%
115
47.6%
176
40.0%
12
45.5%
345
Not respected 24.4%
11
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.8%
50
13.5%
50
26.7%
8
16.6%
126
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
3.3%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 14.9%
48
13.2%
58
13.9%
106
Enough 20.7%
67
23.1%
101
22.1%
168
Somewhat respected 45.8%
148
45.2%
198
45.5%
346
Not respected 17.0%
55
16.2%
71
16.6%
126
Does not know 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share