National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTSLAW

From what you have observed, how much do you think the following rights of most older people are respected: to have equality under the law? (P27_2)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 100 13.1% 13.1% -1.39
Enough 178 23.4% 36.5% -.63
Somewhat respected 341 44.8% 81.3% .14
Not respected 117 15.4% 96.7% .9
Does not know 25 3.3% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 11.6%
51
15.7%
40
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
100
Enough 23.3%
102
23.6%
60
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
23.5%
178
Somewhat respected 46.1%
202
43.7%
111
39.1%
25
66.7%
2
44.8%
340
Not respected 15.8%
69
14.2%
36
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
15.4%
117
Does not know 3.2%
14
2.8%
7
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 14.9%
68
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
Enough 23.4%
107
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
23.0%
116
Somewhat respected 46.4%
212
28.6%
2
40.0%
8
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
45.8%
231
Not respected 12.3%
56
57.1%
4
25.0%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
13.7%
69
Does not know 3.1%
14
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 12.7%
87
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.7%
94
Enough 23.5%
161
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
23.6%
175
Somewhat respected 45.0%
308
55.8%
24
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.4%
336
Not respected 15.3%
105
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
110
Does not know 3.5%
24
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 11.1%
5
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
13.5%
36
12.4%
46
20.0%
6
13.1%
99
Enough 24.4%
11
10.3%
3
27.8%
5
24.1%
64
24.1%
89
13.3%
4
23.2%
176
Somewhat respected 37.8%
17
41.4%
12
38.9%
7
44.0%
117
47.3%
175
43.3%
13
45.0%
341
Not respected 24.4%
11
31.0%
9
16.7%
3
14.7%
39
13.0%
48
23.3%
7
15.4%
117
Does not know 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 13.9%
45
12.6%
55
13.1%
100
Enough 23.8%
77
23.1%
101
23.4%
178
Somewhat respected 45.8%
148
44.1%
193
44.8%
341
Not respected 14.6%
47
16.0%
70
15.4%
117
Does not know 1.9%
6
4.3%
19
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share