National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTHLTH

From what you have observed, how much do you think the following rights of most older people are respected: right to be healthy? (P27_3)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 116 15.2% 15.2% -1.47
Enough 205 26.9% 42.2% -.57
Somewhat respected 332 43.6% 85.8% .34
Not respected 98 12.9% 98.7% 1.25
Does not know 9 1.2% 99.9% 4.89
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 13.0%
57
20.1%
51
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.3%
116
Enough 25.8%
113
27.6%
70
32.8%
21
33.3%
1
27.0%
205
Somewhat respected 44.7%
196
42.9%
109
39.1%
25
33.3%
1
43.6%
331
Not respected 14.4%
63
9.4%
24
15.6%
10
33.3%
1
12.9%
98
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 17.5%
80
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
Enough 27.8%
127
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
27.0%
136
Somewhat respected 42.2%
193
28.6%
2
55.0%
11
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
42.9%
216
Not respected 11.4%
52
42.9%
3
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
59
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 14.7%
101
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
14.7%
109
Enough 27.2%
186
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
27.0%
200
Somewhat respected 43.2%
296
60.5%
26
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.1%
326
Not respected 13.6%
93
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
96
Does not know 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 8.9%
4
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
15.8%
42
14.3%
53
20.0%
6
15.2%
115
Enough 22.2%
10
17.2%
5
16.7%
3
30.5%
81
25.9%
96
26.7%
8
26.8%
203
Somewhat respected 48.9%
22
44.8%
13
50.0%
9
40.2%
107
46.2%
171
33.3%
10
43.8%
332
Not respected 17.8%
8
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
13.5%
36
11.1%
41
20.0%
6
12.9%
98
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 15.8%
51
14.8%
65
15.2%
116
Enough 27.9%
90
26.3%
115
26.9%
205
Somewhat respected 43.7%
141
43.6%
191
43.6%
332
Not respected 11.5%
37
13.9%
61
12.9%
98
Does not know 0.9%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share