National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTDIET

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: the right to health and a balanced diet? (P28_1)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 93 12.2% 12.2% -1.56
Enough 197 25.9% 38.1% -.64
Somewhat respected 368 48.4% 86.5% .28
Not respected 91 12% 98.4% 1.2
Does not know 11 1.4% 99.9% 4.87
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 10.5%
46
15.0%
38
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.3%
93
Enough 25.3%
111
26.0%
66
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
26.0%
197
Somewhat respected 49.5%
217
47.2%
120
43.8%
28
66.7%
2
48.4%
367
Not respected 12.6%
55
11.8%
30
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
91
Does not know 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 14.2%
65
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
70
Enough 28.9%
132
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
27.6%
139
Somewhat respected 44.4%
203
100.0%
7
55.0%
11
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
45.8%
231
Not respected 11.4%
52
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.7%
59
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 12.0%
82
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
87
Enough 26.7%
183
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.1%
193
Somewhat respected 47.7%
327
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
48.6%
360
Not respected 11.8%
81
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
88
Does not know 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
22.2%
4
13.9%
37
11.1%
41
16.7%
5
12.1%
92
Enough 26.7%
12
31.0%
9
27.8%
5
27.1%
72
24.3%
90
23.3%
7
25.7%
195
Somewhat respected 44.4%
20
55.2%
16
16.7%
3
45.9%
122
52.7%
195
40.0%
12
48.5%
368
Not respected 17.8%
8
10.3%
3
33.3%
6
12.8%
34
9.2%
34
20.0%
6
12.0%
91
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 13.0%
42
11.6%
51
12.2%
93
Enough 24.5%
79
26.9%
118
25.9%
197
Somewhat respected 51.7%
167
45.9%
201
48.4%
368
Not respected 9.0%
29
14.2%
62
12.0%
91
Does not know 1.5%
5
1.4%
6
1.4%
11
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share