National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTINCM

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: the right to a fair income according to the job? (P28_2)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 57 7.5% 7.5% -1.84
Enough 98 12.9% 20.4% -1.02
Somewhat respected 299 39.3% 59.7% -.2
Not respected 285 37.5% 97.1% .62
Does not know 21 2.8% 99.9% 3.91
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 6.4%
28
7.9%
20
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
Enough 12.8%
56
14.2%
36
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.9%
98
Somewhat respected 40.6%
178
39.0%
99
31.3%
20
33.3%
1
39.3%
298
Not respected 36.5%
160
37.8%
96
42.2%
27
66.7%
2
37.5%
285
Does not know 3.7%
16
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 9.8%
45
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
47
Enough 12.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
57
Somewhat respected 38.1%
174
42.9%
3
55.0%
11
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
38.9%
196
Not respected 37.6%
172
42.9%
3
35.0%
7
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
38.1%
192
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 7.3%
50
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Enough 12.8%
88
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
12.8%
95
Somewhat respected 38.5%
264
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
39.9%
295
Not respected 38.1%
261
32.6%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
37.4%
277
Does not know 3.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
7.6%
28
16.7%
5
7.4%
56
Enough 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
16.7%
3
15.0%
40
11.1%
41
10.0%
3
12.8%
97
Somewhat respected 37.8%
17
48.3%
14
33.3%
6
35.0%
93
43.2%
160
26.7%
8
39.3%
298
Not respected 40.0%
18
37.9%
11
44.4%
8
39.8%
106
34.9%
129
43.3%
13
37.6%
285
Does not know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
6
3.0%
11
3.3%
1
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 8.7%
28
6.6%
29
7.5%
57
Enough 12.1%
39
13.5%
59
12.9%
98
Somewhat respected 40.6%
131
38.4%
168
39.3%
299
Not respected 36.2%
117
38.4%
168
37.5%
285
Does not know 2.2%
7
3.2%
14
2.8%
21
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share