National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTOPIN

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: the right to express your own opinions? (P28_3)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 91 12% 12% -1.56
Enough 162 21.3% 33.2% -.72
Somewhat respected 345 45.3% 78.6% .13
Not respected 147 19.3% 97.9% .97
Does not know 15 2% 99.9% 4.35
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 9.8%
43
15.0%
38
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
91
Enough 21.9%
96
19.3%
49
26.6%
17
0.0%
0
21.3%
162
Somewhat respected 46.1%
202
45.7%
116
35.9%
23
100.0%
3
45.3%
344
Not respected 20.1%
88
18.9%
48
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
147
Does not know 2.1%
9
1.2%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 14.2%
65
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
69
Enough 22.8%
104
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
109
Somewhat respected 44.9%
205
57.1%
4
40.0%
8
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
45.0%
227
Not respected 16.6%
76
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
18.3%
92
Does not know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 11.8%
81
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
84
Enough 21.2%
145
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
21.4%
158
Somewhat respected 45.0%
308
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
45.9%
340
Not respected 19.7%
135
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
142
Does not know 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
14.3%
38
10.3%
38
26.7%
8
11.9%
90
Enough 20.0%
9
17.2%
5
27.8%
5
21.8%
58
21.1%
78
16.7%
5
21.1%
160
Somewhat respected 35.6%
16
51.7%
15
33.3%
6
42.1%
112
49.5%
183
43.3%
13
45.5%
345
Not respected 35.6%
16
20.7%
6
27.8%
5
20.3%
54
16.8%
62
13.3%
4
19.4%
147
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 13.0%
42
11.2%
49
12.0%
91
Enough 20.7%
67
21.7%
95
21.3%
162
Somewhat respected 48.0%
155
43.4%
190
45.3%
345
Not respected 16.4%
53
21.5%
94
19.3%
147
Does not know 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share