National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTSSEC

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: the right to social security? (P29_1)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 87 11.4% 11.4% -1.51
Enough 165 21.7% 33.1% -.71
Somewhat respected 336 44.2% 77.3% .08
Not respected 151 19.8% 97.1% .87
Does not know 22 2.9% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 10.0%
44
13.4%
34
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
11.5%
87
Enough 20.3%
89
24.4%
62
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
21.7%
165
Somewhat respected 45.7%
200
41.3%
105
45.3%
29
66.7%
2
44.3%
336
Not respected 20.5%
90
18.9%
48
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
19.8%
150
Does not know 3.4%
15
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 14.9%
68
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
71
Enough 22.8%
104
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
22.4%
113
Somewhat respected 42.9%
196
42.9%
3
45.0%
9
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
42.7%
215
Not respected 16.6%
76
57.1%
4
30.0%
6
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
91
Does not know 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 11.1%
76
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
81
Enough 21.9%
150
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
21.9%
162
Somewhat respected 43.6%
299
51.2%
22
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
44.2%
327
Not respected 20.3%
139
20.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
148
Does not know 3.1%
21
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
16.7%
3
14.3%
38
10.0%
37
13.3%
4
11.3%
86
Enough 20.0%
9
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
24.4%
65
19.7%
73
20.0%
6
21.5%
163
Somewhat respected 44.4%
20
44.8%
13
38.9%
7
40.2%
107
47.3%
175
46.7%
14
44.3%
336
Not respected 24.4%
11
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
19.2%
51
19.5%
72
16.7%
5
19.9%
151
Does not know 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.5%
13
3.3%
1
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 12.1%
39
11.0%
48
11.4%
87
Enough 23.5%
76
20.3%
89
21.7%
165
Somewhat respected 43.0%
139
45.0%
197
44.2%
336
Not respected 19.5%
63
20.1%
88
19.8%
151
Does not know 1.9%
6
3.7%
16
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share