National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTDIGN

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: the right to have a dignified old age? (P29_2)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 92 12.1% 12.1% -1.61
Enough 138 18.1% 30.2% -.77
Somewhat respected 335 44% 74.2% .07
Not respected 180 23.7% 97.9% .91
Does not know 16 2.1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 11.0%
48
13.8%
35
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
92
Enough 16.9%
74
19.7%
50
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
18.2%
138
Somewhat respected 42.9%
188
47.6%
121
35.9%
23
66.7%
2
44.0%
334
Not respected 26.7%
117
17.7%
45
26.6%
17
33.3%
1
23.7%
180
Does not know 2.5%
11
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 15.3%
70
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
72
Enough 19.5%
89
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.7%
94
Somewhat respected 42.5%
194
42.9%
3
60.0%
12
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
43.8%
221
Not respected 21.0%
96
57.1%
4
25.0%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
109
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 12.0%
82
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
87
Enough 18.8%
129
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.4%
136
Somewhat respected 42.9%
294
53.5%
23
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
43.8%
324
Not respected 24.1%
165
25.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
177
Does not know 2.2%
15
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
14.3%
38
11.6%
43
10.0%
3
12.0%
91
Enough 17.8%
8
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
19.2%
51
16.8%
62
20.0%
6
18.1%
137
Somewhat respected 46.7%
21
41.4%
12
27.8%
5
41.0%
109
46.8%
173
46.7%
14
44.1%
334
Not respected 28.9%
13
24.1%
7
33.3%
6
24.4%
65
22.2%
82
23.3%
7
23.7%
180
Does not know 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 12.1%
39
12.1%
53
12.1%
92
Enough 16.1%
52
19.6%
86
18.1%
138
Somewhat respected 48.9%
158
40.4%
177
44.0%
335
Not respected 21.7%
70
25.1%
110
23.7%
180
Does not know 1.2%
4
2.7%
12
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share