National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RGHTVIOL

And regarding the following rights, to what extent is this right respected: not being victims of violent acts? (P29_3)
  1) Very respected
  2) Enough
  3) Somewhat respected
  4) Not respected
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very respected 92 12.1% 12.1% -1.49
Enough 163 21.4% 33.5% -.71
Somewhat respected 322 42.3% 75.8% .08
Not respected 162 21.3% 97.1% .86
Does not know 22 2.9% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very respected 10.0%
44
15.4%
39
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
92
Enough 21.9%
96
20.9%
53
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
21.5%
163
Somewhat respected 43.6%
191
40.9%
104
39.1%
25
66.7%
2
42.4%
322
Not respected 22.1%
97
19.3%
49
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
21.2%
161
Does not know 2.3%
10
3.5%
9
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very respected 14.2%
65
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
67
Enough 22.1%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.0%
106
Somewhat respected 42.5%
194
42.9%
3
60.0%
12
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
43.1%
217
Not respected 19.5%
89
42.9%
3
35.0%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.8%
105
Does not know 1.8%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very respected 12.0%
82
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
87
Enough 21.2%
145
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.2%
157
Somewhat respected 41.5%
284
53.5%
23
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
42.6%
315
Not respected 22.5%
154
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
160
Does not know 2.9%
20
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very respected 8.9%
4
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
13.2%
35
11.4%
42
13.3%
4
12.0%
91
Enough 15.6%
7
20.7%
6
27.8%
5
22.9%
61
20.3%
75
23.3%
7
21.2%
161
Somewhat respected 48.9%
22
37.9%
11
27.8%
5
40.6%
108
44.3%
164
40.0%
12
42.5%
322
Not respected 22.2%
10
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
21.4%
57
20.8%
77
20.0%
6
21.4%
162
Does not know 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.2%
12
3.3%
1
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very respected 11.5%
37
12.6%
55
12.1%
92
Enough 21.1%
68
21.7%
95
21.4%
163
Somewhat respected 43.0%
139
41.8%
183
42.3%
322
Not respected 22.0%
71
20.8%
91
21.3%
162
Does not know 2.5%
8
3.2%
14
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share