National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CIVRTSLV

From the following list of rights, which three are the most important to be respected for older people? Order: right to a physical freedom (no slavery). (P30_1)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention
  6) All are equally important
  7) None of these are important
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 555 72.9% 72.9% -.49
First mention 65 8.5% 81.5% -.06
Second mention 18 2.4% 83.8% .37
Third mention 13 1.7% 85.5% .8
All are equally important 79 10.4% 95.9% 2.09
None of these are important 1 .1% 96.1% 2.51
Does not know 27 3.5% 99.6% 2.94
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 76.5%
335
69.3%
176
65.6%
42
33.3%
1
73.0%
554
First mention 7.3%
32
10.2%
26
7.8%
5
33.3%
1
8.4%
64
Second mention 1.8%
8
3.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Third mention 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
All are equally important 8.2%
36
13.0%
33
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
79
None of these are important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 3.9%
17
2.8%
7
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 72.4%
331
100.0%
7
85.0%
17
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
73.4%
370
First mention 9.2%
42
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
48
Second mention 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Third mention 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
All are equally important 9.8%
45
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
47
None of these are important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not know 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 72.7%
498
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
73.4%
543
First mention 8.3%
57
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
8.2%
61
Second mention 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Third mention 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
All are equally important 11.1%
76
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
78
None of these are important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 3.5%
24
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
Does not answer 0.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 77.8%
35
75.9%
22
72.2%
13
72.9%
194
72.7%
269
63.3%
19
72.8%
552
First mention 8.9%
4
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
7.1%
19
9.2%
34
10.0%
3
8.6%
65
Second mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
9
1.6%
6
3.3%
1
2.4%
18
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
6
10.0%
3
1.7%
13
All are equally important 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
10.5%
28
10.3%
38
13.3%
4
10.4%
79
None of these are important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 72.1%
233
73.5%
322
72.9%
555
First mention 9.6%
31
7.8%
34
8.5%
65
Second mention 2.2%
7
2.5%
11
2.4%
18
Third mention 1.9%
6
1.6%
7
1.7%
13
All are equally important 10.8%
35
10.0%
44
10.4%
79
None of these are important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not know 2.5%
8
4.3%
19
3.5%
27
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share