National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CIVRTGO

From the following list of rights, which three are the most important to be respected for older people? Order: right to go and stay in any place you want. (P30_2)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 719 94.5% 94.5% -.22
First mention 21 2.8% 97.2% 2.02
Second mention 10 1.3% 98.6% 4.25
Third mention 11 1.4% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 95.0%
416
94.1%
239
92.2%
59
100.0%
3
94.5%
717
First mention 3.0%
13
1.6%
4
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 0.9%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Third mention 1.1%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 94.7%
433
100.0%
7
95.0%
19
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
94.4%
476
First mention 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Second mention 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Third mention 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 94.5%
647
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
94.3%
698
First mention 2.6%
18
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Third mention 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 95.6%
43
89.7%
26
94.4%
17
94.0%
250
94.9%
351
96.7%
29
94.5%
716
First mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 93.5%
302
95.2%
417
94.5%
719
First mention 2.8%
9
2.7%
12
2.8%
21
Second mention 2.5%
8
0.5%
2
1.3%
10
Third mention 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share