National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CIVRTREL

From the following list of rights, which three are the most important to be respected for older people? Order: right to religious freedom. (P30_5)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 608 79.9% 79.9% -.45
First mention 66 8.7% 88.6% .8
Second mention 52 6.8% 95.4% 2.04
Third mention 35 4.6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 78.8%
345
82.3%
209
76.6%
49
100.0%
3
79.8%
606
First mention 10.3%
45
6.3%
16
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
Second mention 6.6%
29
6.3%
16
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
52
Third mention 4.3%
19
5.1%
13
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 79.6%
364
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
80.4%
405
First mention 8.3%
38
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
Second mention 8.1%
37
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
39
Third mention 3.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 79.6%
545
83.7%
36
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
79.7%
590
First mention 8.8%
60
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
64
Second mention 7.2%
49
2.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Third mention 4.5%
31
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 84.4%
38
72.4%
21
77.8%
14
79.7%
212
80.3%
297
80.0%
24
79.9%
606
First mention 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
8.3%
22
7.8%
29
10.0%
3
8.7%
66
Second mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
6.8%
18
8.1%
30
6.7%
2
6.9%
52
Third mention 2.2%
1
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
5.3%
14
3.8%
14
3.3%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 82.0%
265
78.3%
343
79.9%
608
First mention 6.8%
22
10.0%
44
8.7%
66
Second mention 6.8%
22
6.8%
30
6.8%
52
Third mention 4.3%
14
4.8%
21
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share