National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SOCRTHLP

From the following list of rights, which three are the most important to be respected for older people? Order: right to health protection. (P30_14)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 509 66.9% 66.9% -.64
First mention 72 9.5% 76.3% .27
Second mention 80 10.5% 86.9% 1.18
Third mention 100 13.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 66.4%
291
65.0%
165
76.6%
49
100.0%
3
66.9%
508
First mention 9.8%
43
10.2%
26
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
72
Second mention 10.5%
46
11.8%
30
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
80
Third mention 13.2%
58
13.0%
33
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 67.8%
310
71.4%
5
60.0%
12
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
67.5%
340
First mention 9.8%
45
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
Second mention 9.2%
42
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Third mention 13.1%
60
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
12.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 66.9%
458
62.8%
27
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
66.8%
494
First mention 9.5%
65
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
71
Second mention 10.2%
70
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.4%
77
Third mention 13.4%
92
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 62.2%
28
69.0%
20
77.8%
14
62.4%
166
70.0%
259
66.7%
20
66.9%
507
First mention 4.4%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
32
9.2%
34
3.3%
1
9.5%
72
Second mention 15.6%
7
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
9.0%
24
11.1%
41
10.0%
3
10.6%
80
Third mention 17.8%
8
10.3%
3
11.1%
2
16.5%
44
9.7%
36
20.0%
6
13.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 68.4%
221
65.8%
288
66.9%
509
First mention 9.0%
29
9.8%
43
9.5%
72
Second mention 9.3%
30
11.4%
50
10.5%
80
Third mention 13.3%
43
13.0%
57
13.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share