National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELDRDISC

In your opinion, is there or is there not discrimination against older people in Mexico? (P32)
  1) Yes, there is
  2) No, there is not
  3) In part
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, there is 651 85.5% 85.5% -.29
No, there is not 58 7.6% 93.2% .41
In part 23 3% 96.2% 1.12
Does not know 23 3% 99.2% 4.64
Does not answer 6 .8% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes, there is 87.9%
385
84.3%
214
76.6%
49
66.7%
2
85.6%
650
No, there is not 6.2%
27
9.4%
24
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
In part 2.3%
10
2.8%
7
7.8%
5
33.3%
1
3.0%
23
Does not know 3.2%
14
2.8%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, there is 85.1%
389
85.7%
6
85.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
85.7%
432
No, there is not 9.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
In part 3.3%
15
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes, there is 85.1%
583
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
85.5%
633
No, there is not 7.7%
53
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
56
In part 3.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Does not know 3.1%
21
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Does not answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes, there is 86.7%
39
86.2%
25
100.0%
18
80.8%
215
88.6%
328
80.0%
24
85.6%
649
No, there is not 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
5.9%
22
10.0%
3
7.5%
57
In part 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
2.4%
9
6.7%
2
3.0%
23
Does not know 6.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
Does not answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there is 86.1%
278
85.2%
373
85.5%
651
No, there is not 8.0%
26
7.3%
32
7.6%
58
In part 3.1%
10
3.0%
13
3.0%
23
Does not know 2.5%
8
3.4%
15
3.0%
23
Does not answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share