National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCEMPL

From the following list of behaviors, which ones do you consider discriminatory and which ones do you not consider discriminatory? Order: deny employment to elderly because they are less productive. (P33_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 674 88.6% 88.6% -.24
No 60 7.9% 96.5% .71
Depends 11 1.4% 97.9% 1.66
Does not know 16 2.1% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
394
88.6%
225
79.7%
51
100.0%
3
88.7%
673
No 6.8%
30
8.3%
21
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.9%
60
Depends 1.4%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Does not know 1.8%
8
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
416
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
91.1%
459
No 7.2%
33
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
Depends 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
611
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
88.8%
657
No 7.2%
49
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
57
Depends 1.3%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not know 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
39
86.2%
25
94.4%
17
86.8%
231
89.7%
332
90.0%
27
88.5%
671
No 4.4%
2
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
9.4%
25
7.3%
27
3.3%
1
7.9%
60
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
6.7%
2
1.5%
11
Does not know 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
292
87.2%
382
88.6%
674
No 8.0%
26
7.8%
34
7.9%
60
Depends 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
1.4%
11
Does not know 0.3%
1
3.4%
15
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share