National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCWAGE

From the following list of behaviors, which ones do you consider discriminatory and which ones do you not consider discriminatory? Order: lower wages for the elderly for the same work. (P33_2)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  8) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 651 85.5% 85.5% -.27
No 87 11.4% 97% .66
Depends 6 .8% 97.8% 1.59
Does not know 17 2.2% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
381
85.8%
218
78.1%
50
66.7%
2
85.8%
651
No 9.8%
43
12.2%
31
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
11.3%
86
Depends 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not know 2.3%
10
1.6%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
397
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
87.1%
439
No 11.6%
53
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
57
Depends 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
584
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
85.4%
632
No 11.4%
78
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
85
Depends 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not know 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
37
79.3%
23
100.0%
18
87.6%
233
84.1%
311
90.0%
27
85.6%
649
No 6.7%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
27
13.2%
49
10.0%
3
11.3%
86
Depends 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not know 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
276
85.6%
375
85.5%
651
No 13.3%
43
10.0%
44
11.4%
87
Depends 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
Does not know 0.3%
1
3.7%
16
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share