National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPENS

From the following list of behaviors, which ones do you consider discriminatory and which ones do you not consider discriminatory? Order: nowadays, every employer needs to contribute monthly to their own retirement pension. (P33_4)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 51.5% 51.5% -.54
No 325 42.7% 94.2% .18
Depends 13 1.7% 95.9% .9
Does not know 30 3.9% 99.9% 4.47
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
228
52.0%
132
46.9%
30
66.7%
2
51.6%
392
No 42.9%
188
42.9%
109
40.6%
26
33.3%
1
42.7%
324
Depends 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Does not know 3.2%
14
3.9%
10
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
231
42.9%
3
20.0%
4
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
48.4%
244
No 44.4%
203
57.1%
4
80.0%
16
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
46.8%
236
Depends 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Does not know 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
354
53.5%
23
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
52.0%
385
No 42.2%
289
41.9%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
42.0%
311
Depends 1.6%
11
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Does not know 4.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
28
48.3%
14
50.0%
9
48.9%
130
51.9%
192
56.7%
17
51.5%
390
No 22.2%
10
48.3%
14
44.4%
8
44.4%
118
44.1%
163
36.7%
11
42.7%
324
Depends 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Does not know 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.1%
11
2.7%
10
6.7%
2
4.0%
30
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
160
53.0%
232
51.5%
392
No 46.1%
149
40.2%
176
42.7%
325
Depends 1.2%
4
2.1%
9
1.7%
13
Does not know 2.8%
9
4.8%
21
3.9%
30
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share