National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIP

Objective type of population for the second capture
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
301 39.6% 39.6% -1.11
393 51.6% 91.2% .49
67 8.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
38.8%
170
44.9%
114
23.4%
15
66.7%
2
39.7%
301
51.1%
224
47.6%
121
71.9%
46
33.3%
1
51.6%
392
10.0%
44
7.5%
19
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
42.0%
192
42.9%
3
45.0%
9
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
42.5%
214
53.2%
243
57.1%
4
55.0%
11
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
53.2%
268
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
40.4%
277
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
39.6%
293
51.4%
352
58.1%
25
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
51.9%
384
8.2%
56
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
33.3%
15
41.4%
12
50.0%
9
39.8%
106
40.0%
148
36.7%
11
39.7%
301
51.1%
23
58.6%
17
50.0%
9
51.1%
136
51.1%
189
56.7%
17
51.6%
391
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
24
8.9%
33
6.7%
2
8.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
36.5%
118
41.8%
183
39.6%
301
53.9%
174
50.0%
219
51.6%
393
9.6%
31
8.2%
36
8.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share