National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STOPDSC2

What do you think society should do to stop discrimination against the elderly? Continued (more). (P35_2)
  0) Does not apply
  7) Give jobs / give work / have more work
  29) Understand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 759 99.7% 99.7% -.04
Give jobs / give work / have more work 1 .1% 99.9% 6.43
Understand 1 .1% 100% 26.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 99.8%
437
99.6%
253
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
99.7%
757
Give jobs / give work / have more work 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 99.6%
455
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.6%
502
Give jobs / give work / have more work 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 99.9%
684
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
99.7%
738
Give jobs / give work / have more work 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 100.0%
45
93.1%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30
99.7%
756
Give jobs / give work / have more work 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Understand 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 99.7%
322
99.8%
437
99.7%
759
Give jobs / give work / have more work 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share