National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELDIMPRV

For an elderly person, what are the chances of improving their way of life? (Reading options a, b, c and d) (P37)
  1) A) Many possibilities?
  2) B) Some possibilities?
  3) C) Few possibilities?
  4) D) No possibilities?
  5) Regular (specify)
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A) Many possibilities? 104 13.7% 13.7% -1.75
B) Some possibilities? 69 9.1% 22.7% -.83
C) Few possibilities? 439 57.7% 80.4% .1
D) No possibilities? 129 17% 97.4% 1.02
Regular (specify) 11 1.4% 98.8% 1.94
Does not know 7 .9% 99.7% 4.7
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
A) Many possibilities? 15.8%
69
10.6%
27
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.6%
103
B) Some possibilities? 10.0%
44
8.3%
21
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
69
C) Few possibilities? 58.0%
254
60.2%
153
50.0%
32
0.0%
0
57.8%
439
D) No possibilities? 13.5%
59
18.9%
48
29.7%
19
66.7%
2
16.9%
128
Regular (specify) 1.6%
7
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Does not know 0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
A) Many possibilities? 14.9%
68
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
77
B) Some possibilities? 9.8%
45
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
C) Few possibilities? 57.5%
263
85.7%
6
60.0%
12
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
57.7%
291
D) No possibilities? 15.1%
69
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
73
Regular (specify) 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
A) Many possibilities? 13.4%
92
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.8%
102
B) Some possibilities? 8.9%
61
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
67
C) Few possibilities? 58.2%
399
46.5%
20
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
57.4%
425
D) No possibilities? 16.6%
114
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
126
Regular (specify) 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Does not know 0.9%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
A) Many possibilities? 17.8%
8
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
9.8%
26
14.9%
55
23.3%
7
13.5%
102
B) Some possibilities? 6.7%
3
13.8%
4
16.7%
3
9.0%
24
8.9%
33
6.7%
2
9.1%
69
C) Few possibilities? 46.7%
21
62.1%
18
61.1%
11
56.8%
151
60.0%
222
50.0%
15
57.8%
438
D) No possibilities? 22.2%
10
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
21.1%
56
14.3%
53
20.0%
6
17.0%
129
Regular (specify) 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.5%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Does not know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A) Many possibilities? 13.0%
42
14.2%
62
13.7%
104
B) Some possibilities? 9.6%
31
8.7%
38
9.1%
69
C) Few possibilities? 57.9%
187
57.5%
252
57.7%
439
D) No possibilities? 18.0%
58
16.2%
71
17.0%
129
Regular (specify) 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
1.4%
11
Does not know 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
7
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share