National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOODTHFT

How much justification is there for an elderly person to do the following to bring food to their children? Order: theft. (P38_1)
  1) A lot
  2) Enough
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 28 3.7% 3.7% -3.55
Enough 20 2.6% 6.3% -2.26
A little 90 11.8% 18.1% -.96
None 619 81.3% 99.5% .33
Does not know 2 .3% 99.7% 5.52
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
A lot 3.2%
14
3.5%
9
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Enough 1.6%
7
3.5%
9
4.7%
3
33.3%
1
2.6%
20
A little 11.0%
48
12.2%
31
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
11.9%
90
None 83.3%
365
80.7%
205
70.3%
45
66.7%
2
81.3%
617
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
A lot 5.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Enough 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
A little 14.4%
66
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
68
None 77.2%
353
85.7%
6
90.0%
18
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
78.2%
394
Does not know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
A lot 3.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
Enough 2.3%
16
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
A little 11.8%
81
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
86
None 81.3%
557
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
81.6%
604
Does not know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
A lot 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
4.5%
12
2.4%
9
13.3%
4
3.7%
28
Enough 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
2.2%
8
3.3%
1
2.6%
20
A little 15.6%
7
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
9.4%
25
13.5%
50
13.3%
4
11.9%
90
None 80.0%
36
89.7%
26
83.3%
15
82.0%
218
81.1%
300
70.0%
21
81.3%
616
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.6%
15
3.0%
13
3.7%
28
Enough 2.8%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
20
A little 13.3%
43
10.7%
47
11.8%
90
None 79.3%
256
82.9%
363
81.3%
619
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share