National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOODBEG

How much justification is there for an elderly person to do the following to bring food to their children? Order: begging. (P38_2)
  1) A lot
  2) Enough
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 58 7.6% 7.6% -2.18
Enough 86 11.3% 18.9% -1.24
A little 207 27.2% 46.1% -.3
None 403 53% 99.1% .65
Does not know 4 .5% 99.6% 4.42
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
A lot 6.2%
27
9.8%
25
7.8%
5
33.3%
1
7.6%
58
Enough 11.0%
48
11.0%
28
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
11.3%
86
A little 29.5%
129
24.0%
61
25.0%
16
33.3%
1
27.3%
207
None 51.8%
227
55.1%
140
53.1%
34
0.0%
0
52.8%
401
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
37
Enough 10.5%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
A little 28.2%
129
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
27.4%
138
None 52.5%
240
85.7%
6
85.0%
17
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
54.4%
274
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
A lot 7.4%
51
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
55
Enough 11.4%
78
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
84
A little 27.3%
187
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
27.2%
201
None 53.1%
364
53.5%
23
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
53.2%
394
Does not know 0.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
A lot 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
11.3%
30
5.4%
20
10.0%
3
7.7%
58
Enough 20.0%
9
13.8%
4
16.7%
3
8.6%
23
11.1%
41
20.0%
6
11.3%
86
A little 24.4%
11
27.6%
8
22.2%
4
29.3%
78
27.0%
100
20.0%
6
27.3%
207
None 46.7%
21
58.6%
17
50.0%
9
50.4%
134
55.1%
204
50.0%
15
52.8%
400
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 8.7%
28
6.8%
30
7.6%
58
Enough 10.8%
35
11.6%
51
11.3%
86
A little 23.5%
76
29.9%
131
27.2%
207
None 56.7%
183
50.2%
220
53.0%
403
Does not know 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share