National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOODCORR

How much justification is there for an elderly person to do the following to bring food to their children? Order: corruption. (P38_3)
  1) A lot
  2) Enough
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 14 1.8% 1.8% -3.74
Enough 14 1.8% 3.7% -2.45
A little 62 8.1% 11.8% -1.16
None 659 86.6% 98.4% .14
Does not know 9 1.2% 99.6% 5.31
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
A lot 1.1%
5
2.4%
6
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Enough 1.1%
5
2.4%
6
3.1%
2
33.3%
1
1.8%
14
A little 8.4%
37
6.3%
16
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.2%
62
None 87.4%
383
88.2%
224
76.6%
49
33.3%
1
86.6%
657
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
33.3%
1
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
A lot 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Enough 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
A little 10.5%
48
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
50
None 83.8%
383
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
84.5%
426
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Enough 1.8%
12
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
A little 8.0%
55
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
60
None 86.9%
595
86.0%
37
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
86.8%
642
Does not know 1.2%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.9%
7
6.7%
2
1.8%
14
Enough 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
1.8%
14
A little 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
6.0%
16
10.8%
40
6.7%
2
8.2%
62
None 88.9%
40
96.6%
28
94.4%
17
88.0%
234
84.6%
313
80.0%
24
86.5%
656
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.2%
9
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 2.8%
9
1.1%
5
1.8%
14
Enough 1.9%
6
1.8%
8
1.8%
14
A little 10.2%
33
6.6%
29
8.1%
62
None 83.9%
271
88.6%
388
86.6%
659
Does not know 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
9
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share