National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCAEXST

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: discrimination will always exist? (P42_3)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 638 83.8% 83.8% -.1
First mention 68 8.9% 92.8% .18
Second mention 54 7.1% 99.9% .45
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 27.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 83.6%
366
86.2%
219
78.1%
50
66.7%
2
83.9%
637
First mention 8.7%
38
9.1%
23
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
68
Second mention 7.8%
34
4.7%
12
10.9%
7
33.3%
1
7.1%
54
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 82.7%
378
71.4%
5
95.0%
19
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
82.9%
418
First mention 9.8%
45
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
Second mention 7.4%
34
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
37
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 82.8%
567
97.7%
42
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
83.5%
618
First mention 9.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.2%
68
Second mention 7.3%
50
2.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
53
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
82.8%
24
94.4%
17
83.5%
222
83.2%
308
76.7%
23
83.9%
636
First mention 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
8.6%
23
10.0%
37
10.0%
3
9.0%
68
Second mention 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
6.5%
24
13.3%
4
7.0%
53
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 85.1%
275
82.9%
363
83.8%
638
First mention 7.7%
25
9.8%
43
8.9%
68
Second mention 7.1%
23
7.1%
31
7.1%
54
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share