National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCNHLP

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: no institution will help them? (P42_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 584 76.7% 76.7% -.13
First mention 89 11.7% 88.4% .14
Second mention 87 11.4% 99.9% .42
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 27.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 74.9%
328
78.3%
199
81.3%
52
100.0%
3
76.7%
582
First mention 14.2%
62
7.9%
20
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
89
Second mention 10.7%
47
13.8%
35
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
87
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 79.9%
365
85.7%
6
75.0%
15
89.5%
17
0.0%
0
80.0%
403
First mention 10.1%
46
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
50
Second mention 9.8%
45
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.9%
50
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 76.5%
524
74.4%
32
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
76.6%
567
First mention 11.8%
81
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
88
Second mention 11.5%
79
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
84
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 62.2%
28
75.9%
22
77.8%
14
74.8%
199
79.7%
295
80.0%
24
76.8%
582
First mention 17.8%
8
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
12.8%
34
10.3%
38
10.0%
3
11.6%
88
Second mention 20.0%
9
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
12.4%
33
9.7%
36
10.0%
3
11.5%
87
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 76.2%
246
77.2%
338
76.7%
584
First mention 10.2%
33
12.8%
56
11.7%
89
Second mention 13.6%
44
9.8%
43
11.4%
87
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share