National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCBDLK

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: they have bad luck? (P42_5)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 728 95.7% 95.7% -.2
First mention 19 2.5% 98.2% 3.05
Second mention 14 1.8% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
422
95.7%
243
90.6%
58
100.0%
3
95.7%
726
First mention 2.3%
10
2.0%
5
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Second mention 1.4%
6
2.4%
6
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
440
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
96.6%
487
First mention 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Second mention 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 95.5%
654
95.3%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
95.5%
707
First mention 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Second mention 1.8%
12
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
44
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
94.4%
251
96.2%
356
96.7%
29
95.8%
726
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Second mention 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
311
95.2%
417
95.7%
728
First mention 2.8%
9
2.3%
10
2.5%
19
Second mention 0.9%
3
2.5%
11
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share