National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCGOVTN

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: the government doesn't do anything about it? (P42_7)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 458 60.2% 60.2% -.2
First mention 160 21% 81.2% .08
Second mention 142 18.7% 99.9% .36
No other mention of the respondent 1 .1% 100% 26.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 59.8%
262
61.0%
155
59.4%
38
66.7%
2
60.2%
457
First mention 22.1%
97
19.7%
50
18.8%
12
0.0%
0
20.9%
159
Second mention 18.0%
79
18.9%
48
21.9%
14
33.3%
1
18.7%
142
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 58.2%
266
100.0%
7
60.0%
12
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
59.9%
302
First mention 24.1%
110
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
23.0%
116
Second mention 17.7%
81
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
86
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 61.5%
421
46.5%
20
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
60.1%
445
First mention 19.7%
135
34.9%
15
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.7%
153
Second mention 18.7%
128
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
19.1%
141
No other mention of the respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 51.1%
23
58.6%
17
66.7%
12
64.7%
172
57.8%
214
60.0%
18
60.2%
456
First mention 22.2%
10
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
17.7%
47
23.2%
86
16.7%
5
21.1%
160
Second mention 26.7%
12
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
17.7%
47
18.6%
69
23.3%
7
18.6%
141
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 57.0%
184
62.6%
274
60.2%
458
First mention 23.5%
76
19.2%
84
21.0%
160
Second mention 19.2%
62
18.3%
80
18.7%
142
No other mention of the respondent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share