National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCSOCIG

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: society lacks culture and is ignorant? (P42_11)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 482 63.3% 63.3% -.7
First mention 130 17.1% 80.4% .55
Second mention 149 19.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 64.8%
284
58.3%
148
71.9%
46
66.7%
2
63.2%
480
First mention 15.8%
69
22.0%
56
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.1%
130
Second mention 19.4%
85
19.7%
50
20.3%
13
33.3%
1
19.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 61.7%
282
42.9%
3
40.0%
8
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
59.9%
302
First mention 17.5%
80
14.3%
1
40.0%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.3%
92
Second mention 20.8%
95
42.9%
3
20.0%
4
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 62.9%
431
72.1%
31
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
63.6%
471
First mention 17.5%
120
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
127
Second mention 19.6%
134
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 77.8%
35
62.1%
18
61.1%
11
65.8%
175
60.3%
223
60.0%
18
63.3%
480
First mention 11.1%
5
20.7%
6
11.1%
2
17.7%
47
17.6%
65
13.3%
4
17.0%
129
Second mention 11.1%
5
17.2%
5
27.8%
5
16.5%
44
22.2%
82
26.7%
8
19.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 62.5%
202
63.9%
280
63.3%
482
First mention 19.2%
62
15.5%
68
17.1%
130
Second mention 18.3%
59
20.5%
90
19.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share