National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSCBNORM

In your opinion, discrimination against the elderly exists because: the elderly violate social norms? (P42_12)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 732 96.2% 96.2% -.06
First mention 11 1.4% 97.6% .14
Second mention 16 2.1% 99.7% .34
No other mention of the respondent 1 .1% 99.9% 19.13
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 19.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 95.0%
416
97.6%
248
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
96.2%
730
First mention 1.8%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Second mention 3.0%
13
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 97.2%
444
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
96.4%
486
First mention 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Second mention 1.1%
5
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 96.5%
661
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
96.1%
711
First mention 1.3%
9
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Second mention 1.9%
13
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
No other mention of the respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
45
93.1%
27
94.4%
17
97.7%
260
94.9%
351
96.7%
29
96.2%
729
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.3%
1
1.5%
11
Second mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
2
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
311
96.1%
421
96.2%
732
First mention 0.6%
2
2.1%
9
1.4%
11
Second mention 2.8%
9
1.6%
7
2.1%
16
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share